Licking Springs Country Club (golf branded “The Trout Club”) is a 18 hole golf course located in Newark, OH, in Licking County, Ohio.

  • Address: 2250 Horns Hill Rd, Newark, OH 43055
  • County: Licking
  • Type: Private CC / Public golf
  • Holes: 18
  • Par / Yardage: Par 71 / 6,295 yds
  • Phone: (740) 366-2770
  • Website: lickingspringscc.com

Golf side is public and branded The Trout Club; dining/social side is membership-based

Scorecard

Licking Springs Country Club (long branded, for golf, as “The Trout Club”) is an 18-hole course in Newark, OH. Important status note: this property is now the private home club of the relocated Moundbuilders Country Club, whose own former course (on the Octagon Earthworks, a UNESCO World Heritage site) permanently closed on January 1, 2025 after a legal settlement with the State of Ohio; Moundbuilders’ membership relocated here in 2025. The club’s current site describes itself as a private membership club, not the old “Trout Club” public-access resort this scorecard data was originally recorded for — the golf holes themselves are unchanged, but public daily-fee play is no longer available. This listing should be treated as private/members-only.

Hole 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Out 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 In Tot
Par 4 3 4 4 4 5 3 5 4 36 4 4 5 3 4 4 3 4 4 35 71
Handicap 2 18 10 14 6 12 16 4 8 — 13 3 11 15 9 17 5 7 1 — —
Blue 429 151 368 300 351 441 147 524 410 3121 282 388 472 156 349 275 221 405 332 2880 6001
White 401 139 286 290 341 421 137 451 396 2862 268 378 457 147 336 255 162 395 302 2700 5562
White/Gold 339 139 279 290 279 421 137 437 316 2637 268 311 408 147 336 255 162 307 302 2496 5133
Gold 339 103 279 229 279 321 127 437 316 2430 208 311 408 91 239 233 152 307 230 2179 4609
Red 333 100 254 226 270 295 108 433 251 2270 202 308 405 87 236 227 152 305 226 2148 4418
Orange 235 100 254 226 200 295 108 325 251 1994 202 160 250 87 236 227 100 100 180 1542 3536

Course rating & slope: Blue — 70.0/119; White — 68.7/117; Red (Women’s) — 68.7/110.

The hole-by-hole par sums to 71 (36 front + 35 back), while the club’s own current website states “Par 72” — an unresolved conflict, shown as computed rather than adjusted. A second source’s competing hole-by-hole card doesn’t match this one hole-for-hole despite similar totals, suggesting a tee-naming mix-up between sources; the table above uses the internally-consistent 6-tee set (all six columns reconcile exactly).

Scorecard figures via GolfPass (2026); operating-status change confirmed via the club’s own 2025/2026 materials and local news coverage of the Moundbuilders relocation. Course can confirm current tee yardages, par, and public-access status.

Rate This Course

Course Conditions
0
Layout
0
Value
0
Amenities
0
Average
 yasr-loader